Commodity-Based Supercomputing Collaboration

These pages contain information about a series of workshops whose aim is to foster a multi-laboratory, multi-national collaboration to explore the use of computer system constructed from commodity-based components. [Sandia National Laboratories]

FOURTH WORKSHOP ON DISTRIBUTED SUPERCOMPUTERS

March 9-10, 2000
Parc St. Charles Hotel
New Orleans, LA, USA

 

Previous Workshops

Third Workshop
March 22-24, 1999

Second Workshop
March 30 - April 1 1998

First Workshop
June 25-27, 1997

Sponsor: Sandia National Laboratories
Chair: Bill Camp, 505-845-7655
Technical Chair: Neil Pundit, 505-845-7601
Administrative Contact: Carmela Andrade, 505-844-2345

group-small.jpg (36058 bytes)  
More pictures from the Fourth Workshop.

This year’s program included:

We concluded by summarizing the highlights of the two-day activities, and getting a program committee to engage us in planning for the 5th Workshop in 2001. This was an immense immersion experience.

 
Detailed Program


Wednesday, March 8, 2000


6 –8 pm

Registration, Check-in, and Socials--hosted by Compaq

Thursday, March 9, 2000


7:00 am

Registration

7:30 am

Continental Breakfast

8:00 am

VISIONARY SESSION (Succinct Vision Statement from Leaders)
Hallucinations about Petaflops
Commodity Supercomputing
Swiss Vision of Supercomputing
The Software Revolution
The Future of Top500
(15 min. each)

Paul Messina (DOE)
Bill Camp(SNL)
Michel Deville (EPFL/ETHZ)
John Reynders (LANL)
Jack Dongarra (ORNL)

10:00 am

Break

10:30 am

CLUSTER UPDATE SESSION
(An Update on the Status of the Organization's Clusters)

Swiss Tx: A Commodity MPI computing solution
CplantTM Update
Chiba City
LANL Cluster
LLNL Cluster
ORNL Computing Resources
LBL Cluster
(10 min. each)
Ralf Gruber -- organizer
Ralf Gruber
Rolf Riesen, SNL
Rajeev Thakur
Pete Beckman
Mark Seager
Al Geist
Bill Saphir

11:30 am

INTERCONNECT TECHNOLOGY SESSION
Myrinet
Quadrics
VIA
Tnet
Scaleable (in)Coherent Interface
Gigabit Ethernet
Roland Paul (SCS) -- organizer
Barney Maccabe (UNM)
David Greenberg (NSA)
Bill Saphir (LBL)
Roland Paul (SCS)
Ron Minnich (LANL)
David Turner (Ames)

12:30 pm

Lunch

1:30 pm

INTEGRATION & TESTING TECHNOLOGY SESSION
Testing and Evaluation
Integration and Testing Technology
ACL Extreme Linux Clusters
Support and Maintenance

Jim Tomkins (SNL) -- organizer
 Greg Lindahl (UVA)
John Noe
Susan Coghlan (LANL)
Manuel Vigil (LANL)

3:00 pm

Break

3:30 pm

OS, MESSAGE PASSING & RUNTIME TOOLS SESSION
LLNL OS, Message Passing & Runtime Tools

ANL OS, Message Passing & Runtime Tools
Run-Time
MPI Softtech OS, Message Passing & Runtime Tools
Linux & HPC
Ron Brightwell (SNL) -– organizer
Mary Zosel (LLNL)
Rajeev Thakur (ANL)
Pete Beckman (LANL)
Tony Skjellum (MPI Softtech)
Marc Snir (IBM Watson Center)

5:00 pm

Social Hour--hosted by MPI Software Technology

Friday, March 10, 2000


7:30 am

Continental Breakfast

8:00 am

Scalable IO PANEL
LLNL SGPFS Requirements, Expectations and Experiences
Striped File Parallel I/O System for Swiss-Tx
IO Challenges for the DOE Labs
Scalable, Global, Parallel Systems as Distributed
Run-Time Environments for Resource Management
Vision for System and Resource Management of the Swiss-Tx class of Supercomputers
Art Hale (SNL) -- organizer
Mark Seager (LLNL)
Emin Gabrielyan, EPFL/ETHZ
Lee Ward
Rajeev Thakur (ANL)
Steve Chapin (Syracuse Univ.)
Josef Nemecek (EPFL)

9:00 am

APPLICATIONS PANEL: SUCCESSES & CHALLENGES
Cluster-based Visualization
Climate
Electromagnetic and Spaceborne Applications on Clusters
Cluster Issues for Visualization Applications
Industrial Seismic Imaging on Commodity Supercomputers
A Minimalist View of Clusters
An application-based measure of cluster success
Sudip Dosanjh (SNL) -- organizer
Dino Pavlakos (SNL)
Leslie Hart (NOAA)
Dan Katz (NASA)
Randy Frank (LLNL)
Scott Morton (Amerada Hess)
Steve Plimpton (SNL)
Mark Sawley (EPFL)

10:00 am

Break

10:30 am

USABILITY PANEL
Opening Remarks
A Litany on Usability:  A mostly users view
LLNL Perspective
Los Alamos Perspective
Ames Lab Perspective

Summary
Ann Hodges (SNL) -- organizer
Ann Hodges (SNL)
Dave Evensky (SNL)
Mark Seager (LLNL)
MaryDell Nochumson (LANL)
David Turner (Ames)

Ann Hodges (SNL)

11:30 am

CRYSTAL BALL PANEL
Summary
Heterogeneous Distributed Computing Research
Supercomputing: Heterogeneous Clusters
Web Influences
Rapid Paths to Petaflops Computing and Beyond
Michael Levine (PSC) and Dona Crawford (SNL) -- organizers
Al Geist (ORNL)
David Greenberg (NSA)
Art Hale (SNL)
Tom Sterling (NASA/Caltech/JPL)

12:30 pm

Lunch

1:30 pm

Summary: What did we hear? Challenges for 2001 planning. Neil Pundit and Chairs of Sessions and Panels

2:00 pm

Planning for 2001
Audience participation is sought in planning for the workshop in 2001. The host for 2001 is ORNL, represented by Al Geist.  It will be held in the USA around March 2001.   Al listened to some suggestions for possible sites, and will seek a consensus.   While many praised the New Orleans workshop, it was suggested that greater audience participation should be a goal in the future.  The following volunteered to serve on the Program Committee for 2001:
Al Geist
Neil Pundit
Pete Beckman
Terri Quinn
Ralf Gruber
Bill Saphir

3:00 pm

Adjourn

Participants by Organizations (*unable to attend):

Abba Technologies: Bill Boas
Amerada Hess: Scott Morton
Ames: David Turner
ANL: Rick Stevens
*, Rajeev Thakur
Compaq: Tad Dodson, Glen Rowe, Ivan Sipos, Lenore Albright
Cray, Inc: Bob Numrich
DOE: Paul Messina, Ed Oliver, Fred Johnson
EPFL/ETHZ: Ralf Gruber, Michel Deville, Michel Jaunin, Emin Gabrielyan, Mark Sawley, Josef Nemecek
IBM Watson Center: Marc Snir
LANL: John Reynders, Pete Beckman, Susan Coghlan, Ron Minnich, Manuel Vigil
*, MaryDell Nochumson
LBL: Bill Saphir, Adrian Wong
LLNL: Terri Quinn
*, Mark Seager, Mary Zosel, Randy Frank
MPI Softtech: Tony Skjellum, Matt Gleeson
NASA: Tom Sterling, Dan Katz
NOAA/Forecast Systems Laboratories: Leslie Hart
NSA: David Greenberg
ORNL: Al Geist, Jack Dongarra
PSC/CMU: Michael Levine, John Kochmar
SCS: Roland Paul, Martin Frey
SNL: Bill Camp, Dona Crawford, Art Hale, Neil Pundit, Sudip Dosanjh, Rolf Riesen, Ron Brightwell, Jim Tomkins, Tramm Hudson, Dino Pavlakos, Steve Plimpton, Ann Hodges, Robert Clay
*, John Noe, Dave Evensky, John Kelly, Carmela Andrade
SUN High Perf. Computing: Dan Fraser
*
Syracuse Univ.: Steve Chapin
UNM: Barney Maccabe
UVA: Greg Lindahl
VA Linux: Brian Finley
*


[Mail to:] Lilia G. Martinez
Last modified: October 4, 2000


Back to top of page Questions and Comments || Acknowledgment and Disclaimer